Volume 44, Issue 1 - January 2009

GANA Perspectives

A Job Well Done
Recognizing Leaders in the Glass and Glazing Industry
by William Yanek

Leaders are the backbone of our association and on behalf of the staff and elected leadership of the Glass Association of North America (GANA), I would like to say thank you to our volunteer leaders.

During 2008, GANA members produced glass informational bulletins on a variety of subjects, released a ball drop specification, participated in updating ASTM International standards, updated three industry manuals (Glass Informational Bulletin Volume 1 Manual, Engineering Standards Manual and Sealant Manual) and established association-wide Energy and Marketing Committees.

I ask that everyone join me in expressing your appreciation to GANA’s volunteer leaders at the next opportunity you have. Our industry significantly benefits from their dedication and hard work.

GANA Board of Directors
• Brad Austin, Apogee (Viracon) - GANA President
• Michael Ondrus, Glasstech Inc. - GANA Vice President
• Tom Crawford, Donisi Mirror Co. - GANA Treasurer
• Scott Surma, DecoTherm - GANA Secretary
• Max Perilstein, Arch Aluminum and Glass - BEC Division Chair
• Kris Vockler, ICD High Performance Coatings - Decorative Division Chair
• Mike Rupert, PPG Industries Inc. - FGM Division Chair
• Bill Marchitello, Prelco Inc. - Insulating Division Chair
• John Bush, Oldcastle Glass - Laminating Division Chair
• Jim Ventre, Vitro America Inc. - Mirror Division Chair
• Cliff Monroe, Arch Aluminum and Glass - Tempering Division Chair
• Andy Gum, Thomas Glass Co. - GANA Immediate Past President

Building Envelope Contractors (BEC) Division

• Jon Kimberlain, Dow Corning Corp. - Proper Procedures for Deglazing Task Group Chair
• Bill Sullivan, Heartland Glass Co. - BEC Scholarship Committee Chair
• Henry Taylor, Kawneer Co. Inc. - Technical Committee Chair

Decorative Division
• Marc Deschamps, Walker Glass Co. Ltd. - Marketing Committee Chair
• Jeff Nixon, Glass Coatings and Concepts LLC - Product Color and Durability Subcommittee Chair
• Cathie Saroka, Goldray Industries - Membership Committee Chair, Survey Task Group Chair
• Greg Saroka, Goldray Industries - Technical Committee Chair
• Matthew Tangeman, Custom Glass Machinery - Education Committee Chair
• John Turnbull, John W. Turnbull - Types of Decorative Glass Task Group Chair
• Geoff Weinstock, Schilling Graphics Inc. - Printing on Glass Task Group Chair

Flat Glass Manufacturing Division
• Mitch Edwards, Guardian Industries Corp. - Technical Committee Chair
• Steve Farrar, Guardian Industries Corp. - Educational Committee Chair, Climate Change Committee Co-Chair
• Mike Turnbull, Guardian Industries Corp. - Climate Change Committee Co-Chair

Insulating Division
• Randi Ernst, FDR Design Inc. - IGU with Gas Content Task Group Chair
• Cliff Monroe, Arch Aluminum and Glass Co. - Edge Seals for IG Units Task Group Chair
• Tim Moore, Arch Aluminum and Glass Co. - Technical Committee Chair
• Jon Kimberlain, Dow Corning Corp. - Education Subcommittee Chair
• Tracy Rogers, Edgetech IG - Marketing Committee Chair, Membership Committee Chair, Capillary Tubes Task Group Chair

Laminating Division
• Valerie Block, DuPont - Marketing Committee Chair, Membership Committee Chair
• John Bush, Oldcastle Glass - Glass Flooring Task Group, Hurricane Substitution Criteria Task Group Chair
• Dan Laporte, Solutia Inc. - Technical Committee Chair, Education Subcommittee Chair
• Julie Schimmelpenningh, Solutia Inc. - Ball-Drop Task Group Chair, Laminated Glazing Reference Manual Task Group Chair, Laminated Glass Weight Task Group Chair, Nominating Committee Chair and ASTM C 1172 Review Task Group Chair

Mirror Division
• Randy Brooks, Gardner Glass Co. - Promotions Committee Chair
• Lee Harrison, Walker Glass - Installation Techniques Designed to Prolong the Life of Flat Glass Mirrors Task Group Chair
• Tim Moore, Arch Aluminum and Glass Co. - Technical Committee Chair

Tempering Division
• Ren Bartoe, Vesuvius USA - Membership Committee Chair
• Dennis Csehi, Atwood Mobile Products - Nominating Committee Chair
• Joel Feingold, Strainoptic Inc. - Optical Distortion Subcommittee Chair
• Cliff Monroe, Arch Aluminum & Glass Co. Inc. - Education Subcommittee Chair, ASTM C 1048 Review Task Group Chair
• Jeff Nixon, Glass Coatings and Concepts LLC - Engineering Standards Manual Subcommittee Chair
• Kevin Olah, Guardian Industries Corp. - Vehicular Subcommittee Chair
• Mike Rupert, PPG Industries Inc. - Construction Subcommittee Chair
• Sarah Porter, All Weather Tempering - Marketing Committee Chair
• Chuck Wencl, Apogee (Viracon) - Standards & Engineering Committee Chair

Association-Wide
• Valerie Block, DuPont - Protective Glazing Committee Chair
• Roger Grant, Jr., Atascadero Glass Inc. - Fabrication, Erection and Glazing Hours Manual Task Group Chair
• Jeff Griffiths, SAFTI FIRST - Fire-Rated Glazing Council Labeling Task Group Chair
• Jeff Razwick, Technical Glass Products - Fire-Rated Glazing Council Education Committee Chair
• Jerry Razwick, Technical Glass Products - Fire-Rated Glazing Council Chair
• Christine Shaffer, Apogee (Viracon) - Marketing Committee Chair
• Stanley Yee, The Faηade Group - Energy Committee Chair
• Ellen Zerucha, Tremco Inc. - Sealant Manual Update Task Group Chair

USG
© Copyright 2009 Key Communications Inc. All rights reserved.
No reproduction of any type without expressed written permission.