Safety

OSHA Issues Guidance for Construction Companies Recording Cases of COVID-19

The U.S. Department of Labor’s Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) has issued interim guidance for enforcing recordkeeping requirements related to COVID-19. According to the new guidance, glass-related companies will not be responsible for recording COVID-19 without evidence the case is work related.

Under OSHA’s recordkeeping requirements, COVID-19 is a recordable illness, and employers are responsible for recording cases of COVID-19, if the case:
• Is confirmed as a COVID-19 illness;
• Is work-related as defined by 29 CFR 1904.5; and
• Involves one or more of the general recording criteria in 29 CFR 1904.7, such as medical treatment beyond first aid or days away from work.

In areas where there is ongoing community transmission, employers other than those in the healthcare industry, emergency response organizations and correctional institutions may have difficulty making determinations about whether workers who contracted COVID-19 did so due to exposures at work. Accordingly, until further notice, OSHA will not enforce its record-keeping requirements to require these employers to make work-relatedness determinations for COVID-19 cases, except where:

• There is objective evidence that a COVID-19 case may be work-related; and
• The evidence was reasonably available to the employer.

To view the laid-in version of this article in our digital edition, CLICK HERE.

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.